Hajj 2017

    • 16+ years
    • 12-15 years
    • 2-11 years
    • 0-23 months

Requirements for Hajj Visas

All pilgrims intending to complete the Hajj must be in possession of a valid Hajj visa issued by the government of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. Hajj visa requirements are strictly enforced, and anyone arriving in Jeddah or Medina who fails to comply will be refused entry.
 
Applications for Hajj visas must be made through a licensed travel agency in the applicant’s country of permanent origin. UK nationals must apply for visas in the UK; EU nationals residing in the UK may apply in the UK provided they can supply evidence of residency.
 
All Hajj visas must be accompanied by a completed application form, signed and stamped by an authorised travel agency. The application form requires visa applicants to agree to the conditions of their stay in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia and to comply with all local laws, customs, traditions and standards of decency.
 
This includes refraining from the consumption of alcoholic beverages, narcotics, pornographic materials  and all other publications that are disrespectful of any religious belief or political orientation.
 

Applicants must satisfy the following requirements to be considered eligible for a Hajj visa:

  • Each applicant must hold a passport, valid for at least 6 months and acceptable for entry in both the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia and the next destination; passports must have at least 2 empty visa pages.
  • Applicants must submit one recent passport size colour photograph with a white background.
  • Women wishing to undertake the Hajj must be accompanied by a Mahram, and must supply evidence of kinship. Women over the age of 45 may travel without a Mahram in an organised group, provided they can supply a notarised letter of no-objection from her husband, son or brother authorizing her to travel for Hajj with the named group.
  • The Mahram should include his own information on the application forms of his spouse and children or any relative with whom he is traveling. He should also provide copies of marriage or birth certificates.
  • The applicant must be in possession of a non-refundable roundtrip ticket with confirmed reservations.
  • Pilgrims must receive meningitis immunisation at least 10 days before travelling, and provide a certificate of proof

When to Apply for a Hajj Visa

Acceptance of applications for Hajj visas will start on the 15th day of Shawwal and the last day for acceptance of applications is the 25th of Dhu'l-Qada in accordance with the Hejirah calendar. Hajj visas will not be issued to anyone who has completed the Hajj pilgrimage within the last 5 years, and Hajj visas do not entitle the traveller to work or claim residency in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.
 
If you have any further questions regarding Hajj visa requirements or applications, please don’t hesitate to contact us and we’ll be happy to assist you in any way we can.
 

Fill out below for more information...

To prevent us receiving spam emails, please type the text that appears above into the entry box and submit.

 

ACCEPT COOKIESTo give you the best possible experience, this site uses cookies. Using this site means you agree to our use of cookies. We have published a cookies policy, which you should read to find out more about the cookies we use. View cookies policy.