Umrah 2017

    • 16+ years
    • 12-15 years
    • 2-11 years
    • 0-23 months

Requirements for Umrah Visas

All pilgrims intending to complete the Umrah must be in possession of a valid Umrah visa issued by the government of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. Umrah visa requirements are strictly enforced, and anyone arriving in Jeddah or Medina who fails to comply will be refused entry.
 
Applications for Umrah visas must be made through a licensed travel agency in the applicant’s country of permanent origin. UK nationals must apply for visas in the UK; EU nationals residing in the UK may apply in the UK provided they can supply evidence of residency.
 
All Umrah visas must be accompanied by a completed application form, signed and stamped by an authorised travel agency. The application form requires visa applicants to agree to the conditions of their stay in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia and to comply with all local laws, customs, traditions and standards of decency. This includes refraining from the consumption of alcoholic beverages, narcotics, pornographic materials and all other publications that are disrespectful of any religious belief or political orientation.
 

Applicants must satisfy the following requirements to be considered eligible for an Umrah visa:

 
  • Each applicant must hold a passport, valid for at least 6 months and acceptable for entry in both the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia and the next destination; passports must have at least 2 empty visa pages.
  • Applicants must submit one recent passport size colour photograph with a white background.
  • Women wishing to undertake the Umrah must be accompanied by a Mahram, and must supply evidence of kinship. Women over the age of 45 may travel without a Mahram in an organised group, provided they can supply a notarised letter of no-objection from her husband, son or brother authorizing her to travel for Umrah with the named group.
  • The Mahram should include his own information on the application forms of his spouse and children or any relative with whom he is traveling. He should also provide copies of marriage or birth certificates.
  • The applicant must be in possession of a non-refundable roundtrip ticket with confirmed reservations.
  • Pilgrims must receive meningitis immunisation at least 10 days before travelling, and provide a certificate of proof

When to Apply for Umrah Visas

Pilgrims should be aware that Umrah visas are only valid for 30 days, however visitors are only permitted to spend a maximum of 14 days in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia during that time, and Umrah visas do not entitle the traveller to work or claim residency. Visas will not be issued to anyone who has performed the Umrah within the previous 6 months.
 
If you have any further questions regarding Umrah visa requirements or applications, please don’t hesitate to contact us and we’ll be happy to assist you in any way we can.
 

 

To find out more... Fill out this Enquiry form below

To prevent us receiving spam emails, please type the text that appears above into the entry box and submit.

 


 

ACCEPT COOKIESTo give you the best possible experience, this site uses cookies. Using this site means you agree to our use of cookies. We have published a cookies policy, which you should read to find out more about the cookies we use. View cookies policy.